Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Ello Lc Pty Ltd via the website located at www.ElloLending.Co.

  1. What is "personal information"?
    1. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines "personal information" as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
      1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
      2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
    2. If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as "personal information" and will not be subject to this privacy policy.
  2. What information do we collect?
    1. The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include:
      • Your name and contact details
      • Your age or date of birth and gender
      • Your postcode
      • Identification verification information, such as your passport or driver's licence details that you provide to us to verify your identity
      • Your Google or Facebook profile information identified in the ‘Log in’ form, if you choose to log in or sign up to our Website using Google or Facebook
      • Information regarding your use of our products and services
      • Information about products and services of others that you use or may like to use
      • Information sourced from other products and services that you use, where you give us consent to collect and consolidate that information
      • If you provide it to us, the name of your product provider, credit provider or product details for specific products that you hold and services you use
      • Information about where you live, properties that you own or rent, and vehicles that you use
      • Information about who is in your family and your dependents
      • Information regarding your use of our Websites including searches you undertake on our Websites and information that you provide to us via our Websites (for example if you use a forum, feedback/rating tool, calculator, online survey or other tool or input form on our Websites)
      • Information about your use of our social media content
      • Information relating to the products and services that we or our business partners provide to you
      • Records of communications and dealings with you, such as emails, SMS, telephone, live chat and in-person communications
      • Location information
      • Financial information, including information about or relevant to the financial products that you have or are interested in having
      • Information we may collect as part of a survey, customer feedback request or a competition
      • Information that you provide to us, for example, when completing an application, for verification or as evidence in respect of a complaint
      • Information and opinions about you that are provided to us by others, such by credit reporting bureaus
      • Information that we derive from the information that we hold about you, such as derived demographic information
      • If you apply to work for us: Your resume, information about your past work and study, references and police background checks.

      We collect information about people who are our suppliers, business customers and business partners, or who are employed by our suppliers, business customers and business partners. The information we collect is that which we need to do business with that party. We collect information about people who visit our offices and attend our events. This may include photographs and video, and your signature when you sign in. We may record and monitor telephone calls and other communications between you and us for training, quality control, verification and compliance purposes. When you communicate with us, we may collect additional information including the languages you speak and how best to manage communications with you. We do not seek to collect sensitive information, unless it is necessary for our business purposes. Sensitive information includes information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs and criminal record. If we do have to collect sensitive information, we will do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles -- for example, we will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent and where it is reasonably necessary for us to do so, or if we are otherwise allowed or required by law to collect that information. If you provide us with sensitive information, we will consider that you have consented to us collecting it.

  3. How we collect your personal information
    1. We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.
    2. We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.
  4. Purpose of collection
    1. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.
    2. We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.
    3. By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.
  5. Access and correction

    Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

  6. Complaint procedure

    If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by Privacy Officer and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  7. Overseas transfer

    Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

  8. How to contact us about privacy

    If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: privacy@ElloLending.Co